32 teams have qualified for the WVSSAC Girls Basketball State Tournament. The five-day, 28-game event, all action begins Tuesday March 07 at 9:30am - see schedule below
Tuesday, March 7
Game 1 – (Class AAAA quarterfinal): No. 3 Spring Valley vs. No. 6 Woodrow Wilson – 9:30 a.m.
Game 2 – (Class A quarterfinal): No. 4 Greenbrier West vs. No. 5 Webster County – 11:15 a.m.
Game 3 – (Class AAAA quarterfinal): No. 2 Morgantown vs. No. 7 Princeton – 1 p.m.
Game 4 – (Class AAAA quarterfinal): No. 1 Wheeling Park vs. No. 8 Washington – 5:30 p.m.
Game 5 – (Class A quarterfinal): No. 1 Cameron vs. No. 8 Pendleton County – 7:15 p.m.
Game 6 – (Class AAAA quarterfinal): No. 4 Cabell Midland vs. No. 5 Spring Mills – 9 p.m.
Wednesday, March 8
Game 7 – (Class AA quarterfinal): No. 3 St. Marys vs. No. 6 Petersburg – 9:30 a.m.
Game 8 – (Class A quarterfinal): No. 3 Doddridge County vs. No. 6 Gilmer County – 11:15 a.m.
Game 9 – (Class AA quarterfinal): No. 2 Wyoming East vs. No. 7 Ravenswood – 1 p.m.
Game 10 – (Class AA quarterfinal): No. 1 Summers County vs. No. 8 Frankfort – 5:30 p.m.
Game 11 – (Class A quarterfinal): No. 2 Tucker County vs. No. 7 Tolsia – 7:15 p.m.
Game 12 – (Class AA quarterfinal): No. 4 Wheeling Central Catholic vs. No. 5 Charleston Catholic – 9 p.m.
Thursday, March 9
Game 13 – (Class AAA quarterfinal): No. 3 East Fairmont vs. No. 6 Philip Barbour – 9:30 a.m.
Game 14 – (Class AAAA semifinal): Spring Valley/Woodrow Wilson winner vs. Morgantown/Princeton winner – 11:15 a.m.
Game 15 – (Class AAA quarterfinal): No. 2 Wayne vs. No. 7 Sissonville – 1 p.m.
Game 16 – (Class AAA quarterfinal): No. 1 North Marion vs. No. 8 Hampshire – 5:30 p.m.
Game 17 – (Class AAAA semifinal): Wheeling Park/Washington winner vs. Cabell Midland/Spring Mills winner – 7:15 p.m.
Game 18 – (Class AAA quarterfinal): No. 4 Ripley vs. No. 5 Lewis County – 9 p.m.
Friday, March 10
Game 19 – (Class A semifinal): Tucker County/Tolsia winner vs. Doddridge County/Gilmer County winner – 9:30 a.m.
Game 20 – (Class AA semifinal): Summers County/Frankfort winner vs. Wheeling Central Catholic/Charleston Catholic winner – 11:15 p.m.
Game 21 – (Class A semifinal): Cameron/Pendleton County winner vs. Greenbrier West/Webster County winner – 1 p.m.
Game 22 – (Class AAA semifinal): North Marion/Hampshire winner vs. Ripley/Lewis County winner – 5:30 p.m.
Game 23 – (Class AA semifinal): Wyoming East/Ravenswood winner vs. St. Marys/Petersburg winner – 7:15 p.m.
Game 24 – (Class AAA semifinal): Wayne/Sissonville winner vs. East Fairmont/Philip Barbour winner – 9 p.m.
Saturday, March 11
Game 25 – Class AAAA Championship – 10 a.m.
Game 26 – Class A Championship – 12:30 p.m.
Game 27 – Class AA Championship – 5 p.m.
Game 28 – Class AAA Championship – 7:30 p.m.